Data Protection Policy

We value your privacy and security. In our Data Protection Policy we describe how we collect and process your personal data.

When you become a client at Bernskiold Media AB (Swedish organization number 556893-1652), you accept that we process personal data per this policy. For the data that we process for you as our client, we are the data controller.

How we process your data

We process personal data in the cases and in such a way that we can deliver a good service for you as a customer, and to fulfil contractual and other obligations according to applicable laws.

To do this we process your personal data for as long as we need to so that we can meet these requirements.

Which information do we collect about you and why?

When you enter into a contract with us we require the following information:

  • Company Name
  • First and Last Name of Contact Person/People
  • Organizational Number/Personal Identification Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number
  • Postal, Visiting and Delivery addresses

We process and store these data to be able to invoice you properly according to current Swedish law.

Multiple Contact Persons
When more employees from a company that has a contract with us get in touch with us we will store their info too (per the list above).

Credit Card Payments
If you choose to pay an invoice from us via credit card, your details will be stored at our secure payment partner, Stripe.

Communication
We may also send you news or other information that we think you are interested in as our client via post, e-mail or text messages. You can at any time remove yourselves from these kinds of messages by either contacting us or clicking on “unsubscribe” at the end of each email message.

E-Mail and Requests
When you as a non-client contacts us, we need to process the data that you send. We store the data for as long as we need to help you. For new client-/project requests we store your data for two (2) years. If you after this time do not become a client, we will remove your personal data.

Support
When you contact our support they will process the data that you submit. At the least this is your e-mail address but will also include any personal data in text format. We store these to be able to offer a personal and relevant support in the future too.

Website
At some points of contact via our website, and when you sign contracts we store your IP address to be able to protect ourselves from spam.

Social Media
If you communicate with us via social media, the policies of the respective platform are valid.

Automatic Processing of Personal Data

When you use our website as well as online services, we process data about how you use them.

In some cases we share information with chosen third party suppliers of tools for marketing and analysis.

We do this to offer you a better experience.

This can for example happen by using cookies. Read our Cookie Policy.

Storing Data with a Third Party

To run our business we at Bernskiold Media use a number of systems, services and software from different suppliers both within and outside of the EU.

We require our suppliers to fulfil the requirements of the GDPR, either through their standard terms (or similar) or via dedicated data processing agreements.

We use services from the following companies where your personal data may be stored:

Microsoft (United States)
Microsoft supplies us with the Office 365 service where among other things mail and calendar are part.

Salesforce (United States)
Salesforce is our CRM system. Here we store all data about you as a client, for invoicing, proposals, contracts, projects and so on.

Scrive (Sweden)
We send our contracts for digital signing via Scrive.

Dropbox (United States)
Most of the files we have are stored with Dropbox. This means that there may be documents, registers and other material where your personal data may appear.

Basecamp (United States)
Our project management system is supplied by Basecamp. All communications about a project as well as information about it can be stored here, as well as the names and email addresses of contact people.

MailChimp (United States)
We use MailChimp to send e-mail communication to our clients.

DigitalOcean (United States)
DigitalOcean supplies our server environment where our own website is. If you submit forms on our website, the data will be stored on our sever which is physically located within the EU.

HelpScout (United States)
HelpScout is our support system. When you contact us via our support e-mail or any non-person-specific e-mail addresses, they will end up at HelpScout.

Fortnox (Sweden)
Fortnox is our book keeping system. Here we process data relevant to invoicing and accounting.

ManageWP (United States)
When you sign a maintenance plan with us that includes a monthly website report, your e-mail address as well as first and last names will be stored at ManageWP.

City Office (Sweden)
When you call our offices or visit our reception you might give your name, e-mail address and phone number for us to get in touch with you on. City Office sends this data through to us.

What are my rights as a client?

You are always entitled to receive the information that we have stored on you. As a client you may request one free export of data per year.

You are also entitled to request that we correct wrong information about you at any time.

You may also ask us to remove all information we have on you, what is known as the right to be forgotten. Some laws and regulations may require us to store certain information even after we have processed a request from you to be deleted.

Your request should you sent to us at support@bernskioldmedia.com. We typically process it within 30 days. If we find that it will take us longer, we will inform you why and if there are any obstructions.

When you send a request relating to personal data, we must verify your identity. Therefore we ask that you sign a short document via Bank-ID (if applicable) or by sending a photo of a valid photo ID. We erase the image as soon as the request has been processed.

Do you have a data processing agreement?

Yes we do. In applicable cases we sign one with our clients.

Contact us at support@bernskioldmedia.com to sign a data processing agreement with us if you as a client do not already have one.

Changes

We work continuously to improve our processing of your personal data. This means that we may need to update this policy. In the case of larger changes we will notify you.

Questions

If you have questions about the processing of your data, please contact us at support@bernskioldmedia.com.

Regulator

If you have any complaints about Bernskiold Media’s processing of your personal data, please contact the Swedish regulator which is Datainspektionen. You can find their contact information on datainspektionen.se.


Last Updates: May 22, 2018